PRL INTERNATIONALContact
PRL Benchmark · 2026

The 2026 CFO Compensation Report: What CFOs Actually Make by Company Revenue

Built from real CFO placements, cut by company revenue, not survey averages.

4
Sections
4
Data tables
Real
Closed CFO placements behind it

We closed a CFO search this year at a mid-tier company. The base was $330,000. The total package landed in the $700,000s. Only one of those numbers is the number most companies budget to, and it is the smaller one.

PRL International is a retained executive search firm serving Pittsburgh and Western Pennsylvania, specializing in senior-level finance placements across energy, manufacturing, and mid-market companies. The figures below come from searches we have actually closed, not survey responses, which makes the sample smaller and the numbers real.

How Much Does a CFO Make in 2026?

A CFO at a company between $25 million and $250 million in revenue makes $210,000 to $400,000 in base salary, with total compensation between $350,000 and $750,000 once bonus and long-term incentive are included.

Company revenueBase salaryTotal compensation
$25M to $250M$210,000 to $400,000$350,000 to $750,000
Above $250Mrises, but not proportionallyroughly double the mid-tier total

The spread inside each band is driven by revenue, ownership structure, and how much of the package is held at risk rather than paid as fixed salary.

How Much More Does a CFO Make at a Larger Company?

A CFO's total compensation roughly doubles when a company crosses from the $25 million to $250 million band into revenue above $250 million, while base salary rises far more modestly across that same jump. That means the increase arrives almost entirely as incentive, not salary, which is why two CFOs with nearly identical base pay can be separated by several hundred thousand dollars a year in total package. One is paid to run a finance function. The other is paid to carry a number, and the structure reflects it. Here is the actual placement behind this benchmark.

This year's placementFigure
Base salary$330,000
Total packagein the $700,000s
Package as a multiple of baseroughly 2.1x

Why Is Published CFO Salary Data Wrong?

Published CFO salary data is incomplete rather than wrong, because the sources most companies check, the federal survey and the salary aggregators, report base salary and stop there.

SourceFigureWhat it actually measures
BLS, financial managers, median$161,700base only, all financial managers
BLS, financial managers, top 10 percent$239,200base only
PRL placements, $25M to $250M$210,000 to $400,000base only
PRL placements, total package$350,000 to $750,000the actual cost of the hire

A company that budgets a CFO search against the federal median is not aiming low. It is pricing a different job, because the top ten percent of the federal category still sits below the midpoint of what we place mid-tier CFOs at in base alone.

What Should Be in a CFO's Total Compensation Package?

A CFO's total compensation package should carry a defined bonus of 30 to 50 percent of base plus a named long-term incentive, because an incentive left undefined gets read by the candidate as worth nothing.

ComponentTypical mid-tier rangeWhy it matters
Base salary$210,000 to $400,000the only figure published data captures
Annual bonus30 to 50 percent of basethe first thing a candidate models
Long-term incentivewide, and usually the deciding factorwhere the jump to the next revenue tier actually lives
Total package$350,000 to $750,000what the hire actually costs

The pattern we see repeatedly is a company that will not move another $20,000 on base while leaving the long-term incentive undefined, and loses the candidate to an offer that is worth less in cash and more in certainty. Decide the total package range before the first conversation, put a number on the long-term incentive even if it is a range, and measure every offer against what the candidate currently holds in total compensation, not against what a salary aggregator says the title pays.

For the full benchmark across every senior role, see the 2026 Executive Compensation Benchmark. For how this plays out specifically in Western Pennsylvania, see what a CFO makes in a mid-market Pittsburgh company. Our full approach to senior finance searches is outlined on our mid-market executive search page.

If you are ready to fill a senior role or want to talk through your search, reach out at prlinternational.com/contact

Want to know what questions to ask before hiring a search firm? Download the free 7-Question Guide: https://prl-proposal.vercel.app/guide

Frequently asked questions

How Much Does a CFO Make in 2026?
A CFO at a company between $25 million and $250 million in revenue makes $210,000 to $400,000 in base salary, with total compensation between $350,000 and $750,000 once bonus and long-term incentive are included.
How Much More Does a CFO Make at a Larger Company?
A CFO's total compensation roughly doubles when a company crosses from the $25 million to $250 million band into revenue above $250 million, while base salary rises far more modestly across that same jump, because the increase arrives almost entirely as incentive, not salary.
Why Is Published CFO Salary Data Wrong?
Published CFO salary data is incomplete rather than wrong, because the sources most companies check, the federal survey and the salary aggregators, report base salary and stop there, while the real cost of a CFO hire includes bonus and long-term incentive on top.
What Should Be in a CFO's Total Compensation Package?
A CFO's total compensation package should carry a defined bonus of 30 to 50 percent of base plus a named long-term incentive, because an incentive left undefined gets read by the candidate as worth nothing.

Request a Confidential Search Briefing

Tell us about the role. We will walk you through how the search would run, what it costs, and what the market looks like for that seat. No obligation.

Start the conversation

The 7-Question Guide

What to ask any retained search firm before you sign anything. Free, and it arrives instantly by email.

Download the guide